Ad

This page contains affiliate links, marked "(Ad)". We earn a commission if you buy through them, at no extra cost to you. Our rankings and verdicts are not affected. How we make money.

Fergus pricing UK (2026): what you will really pay

Quick answer

Fergus's UK list prices are £39 a month for Essentials and £45 a month for Pro, with Enterprise (10+ staff) on request. When we checked on 12 October 2026, a 90% off offer showed £3.90 and £4.50 'til December'. Billing is monthly with no contract. Per-user basis and VAT treatment are not stated.

On this page
  1. Fergus UK plans and prices (checked 12 Oct 2026)
  2. What is included in each Fergus plan?
  3. Extra costs: SMS, payments, add-ons and VAT
  4. How much will Fergus cost my business? Worked examples
  5. What does the Fergus price not include?
  6. Which Fergus plan should I choose?
  7. Is there a Fergus free trial, discount or free plan?
  8. Is Fergus worth the money?
  9. Cheaper alternatives to Fergus
  10. FAQs

We checked Fergus's UK pricing page on 12 October 2026, including its "90% off til December" offer, and worked out what sole traders and teams will pay now and once the offer ends.

Fergus UK plans and prices (checked 12 Oct 2026)

Fergus UK pricing. Prices checked 12 Oct 2026
PlanList priceOffer price shownWho it is for
EssentialsFrom £39 a month£3.90 a monthSmaller firms that need quoting, job cards and timesheets
Pro (most popular)From £45 a month£4.50 a monthFirms that need purchase orders, forms and supplier integrations
Enterprise"Let's talk"n/a10 or more staff

The pricing page does not say whether the base price is per user or per account, and VAT treatment is not stated on the pricing page. Billing is monthly, with "no lock-in contracts".

The offer reads "Limited Offer: Get 90% off til December". The page does not say which December, how many months the discount lasts or what you pay afterwards. Budget on the full list price, and treat any discount as a bonus.

What is included in each Fergus plan?

Essentials (from £39)

Quoting, price books, job cards, GPS tracking, timesheets, calendar, materials tracking against jobs, recurring jobs and the Fergus Go mobile app for iPhone and Android. Support is by email and chat only.

Pro (from £45)

Everything in Essentials, plus checklists, forms, enquiry management, job phases (useful for staged building work), tasks, purchase orders, tiered pricing, hazards and safe work method statements, full reporting, automatic supplier integrations and phone support.

Enterprise (on request)

For 10 or more staff. Fergus does not list what changes, so ask for the feature list in writing.

On every plan

Certificates are free: Fergus stores EICRs and Gas Safety Certificates with the job. Xero and QuickBooks sync contacts, invoices and payments, and MYOB and Zapier are also listed. We did not find Sage or FreeAgent.

Extra costs: SMS, payments, add-ons and VAT

Fergus extra costs. Prices checked 12 Oct 2026
ItemCost
Timesheet usersFrom £12 per user per month (offer: £1.20)
Contractor users£2 per user per day
Text messages£8 per 100
Fergus Pay card payments1.6% + 20p per transaction
CertificatesFree
Setup and onboardingNo setup fee. Free one-hour onboarding session
VATVAT treatment not stated on the pricing page

Text messages: 200 texts a month (for example booking confirmations and reminders) costs £16 a month. Tradify charges £0.10 per text, so the same 200 texts cost £20 there.

Card payments: a £500 invoice paid through Fergus Pay costs £8.20 in fees (1.6% is £8, plus 20p). If you take £10,000 a month by card in 20 payments, fees come to £164 a month. Fergus Pay also offers direct debit, Clearpay, Apple Pay and tap to pay on iPhone or Android.

Contractor users: a subcontractor on site for 10 days in a month costs £20 for that month.

How much will Fergus cost my business? Worked examples

Because Fergus does not say whether its base price is per user, we show two cases: the price covers the whole account, or the price is charged per user. Ask Fergus which applies to you. These use the full list price, not the offer.

Fergus Pro cost by team size at list price. Prices checked 12 Oct 2026
BusinessIf per account (monthly / yearly)If per user (monthly / yearly)
Sole trader, Essentials£39 / £468£39 / £468
Sole trader, Pro£45 / £540£45 / £540
3-person team, Pro£45 / £540£135 / £1,620
8-person team, Pro£45 / £540£360 / £4,320

Sole trader: £39 or £45 a month at list price. During the offer, £3.90 or £4.50. Add £16 if you send 200 texts.

3-person team: somewhere between £45 and £135 a month on Pro. A plumber with two engineers who only log hours could, in principle, use timesheet users at £12 each, but check with Fergus what a timesheet user can and cannot do in the app before you rely on that.

8-person team: between £45 and £360 a month on Pro. At 10 or more staff Fergus points you to Enterprise pricing.

How does that compare?

Monthly cost by team size. Prices checked 12 Oct 2026
Software1 person3 people8 people
Fergus Pro (list price)£45£45 to £135£45 to £360
Tradify Pro£37£111£296
Powered Now Professional (ex VAT)£32£96£256
ServiceM8 (by jobs, unlimited users)£0 to £25£59 (up to 150 jobs)£119 (up to 500 jobs)

What happens when the 90% offer ends?

Take a sole trader on Pro. During the offer they pay £4.50 a month. At list price they pay £45, a jump of £40.50 a month. If the offer runs from October to December, that is three months at £4.50 (£13.50) and then £45 a month. Over the first 12 months, the total would be £13.50 plus nine months at £45 (£405), so £418.50, against £540 at full price. Those dates are our assumption, because the page does not give them. Ask Fergus exactly when the discount stops and what your price will be afterwards.

What does the Fergus price not include?

  • Sage, FreeAgent or Making Tax Digital: not listed. If your bookkeeper uses Sage, Tradify includes it on every plan, and Powered Now builds MTD in.
  • Phone support on Essentials: Essentials has email and chat support only. Phone support is on Pro.
  • Purchase orders on Essentials: Pro only.
  • A customer portal: not mentioned on the pages we checked.

Five ways to keep your Fergus bill down

  1. Confirm in writing whether you pay per user or per account before you add staff.
  2. Use timesheet users or contractor users for people who only log hours or work occasional days, if Fergus confirms that suits their role.
  3. Send emails rather than texts where customers are happy with that, since texts cost £8 per 100.
  4. Ask customers to pay big invoices by bank transfer where you can, as card fees are 1.6% plus 20p.
  5. Use the free onboarding session and 14-day trial to decide between Essentials and Pro.

Which Fergus plan should I choose?

  • Essentials (£39) if you mainly quote, book and invoice, and do not raise purchase orders. Email and chat support only.
  • Pro (£45) if you buy materials job by job and want purchase orders, supplier invoices pulled in automatically, staged jobs and phone support. This is the plan that makes Fergus our pick for job costing.
  • Enterprise if you have 10 or more staff.

Is there a Fergus free trial, discount or free plan?

  • Free trial: 14 days, no card needed (Capterra UK says 30 days; we go with Fergus's page).
  • Free plan: none.
  • Discount: 90% off "til December", terms not stated. No annual discount is published.
  • Contract: none. Monthly billing.

Is Fergus worth the money?

Our verdict

For plumbers, builders and other trades who buy a lot of materials and want to see the profit on every job, yes. Fergus is our pick for job costing, supplier invoices and purchase orders, and it has a UK office in Manchester. Its weak points are pricing clarity (per-user basis and offer terms not stated) and a small Trustpilot sample: 3.8 from 14 reviews (checked 12 Oct 2026).

Other ratings are stronger: Capterra UK 4.6 from 155 and the App Store 4.7 from 133 (checked 12 Oct 2026). For features and downsides in detail, read our full Fergus review.

Cheaper alternatives to Fergus

Alternatives with clear published pricing. Prices checked 12 Oct 2026
SoftwareEntry priceTrade-off
Tradify£34 per user per month (purchase orders on £44 Plus)Basic inventory
Powered Now£28 a month ex VAT (supplier invoices and purchase orders on every plan)Lower App Store score (4.1)
YourTradebase£29 a month plus £15 per extra user (ex VAT)No purchase orders or certificates listed

If you want per-user pricing you can budget to the penny, Tradify, our best overall pick for small UK trade teams, publishes every price. See our Tradify pricing breakdown for team-size totals.

Try Tradify free for 14 days (Ad)

Frequently asked questions

How much does Fergus cost per month in the UK?

Fergus's UK pricing page lists Essentials from £39 a month and Pro from £45 a month, with Enterprise for 10 or more staff priced on request. A 90% off offer showed £3.90 and £4.50 a month when we checked on 12 October 2026. The page does not say whether prices are per user or whether VAT is included.

Is Fergus priced per user?

The pricing page does not say whether the £39 and £45 base prices are per user or per account. It does price two add-ons per user: timesheet users from £12 a month and contractor users at £2 per user per day. Ask Fergus to confirm the total for your team in writing.

What is the Fergus 90% off offer?

Fergus's UK pricing page showed 'Limited Offer: Get 90% off til December' on 12 October 2026, bringing Essentials to £3.90 and Pro to £4.50 a month. Timesheet users showed at £1.20. The page does not state the full terms, the year, or what you pay afterwards, so get it in writing.

Does Fergus charge for text messages and card payments?

Yes. Fergus charges £8 per 100 text messages, and Fergus Pay card payments cost 1.6% plus 20p per transaction. On a £500 invoice paid by card, the fee is £8.20. Certificates are free, and there is no setup fee.

Does Fergus have a free trial or contract?

Fergus offers a 14-day free trial with no card needed, plus a free one-hour onboarding session. Billing is monthly with no lock-in contract. Capterra UK mentions a 30-day trial, but we go with the vendor's own page.

Is Fergus cheaper than Tradify?

It depends on how Fergus prices your team. One user on Fergus Pro at the £45 list price costs more than Tradify Pro at £37. If Fergus's base price covers several users, it could be cheaper for a team. While the 90% offer runs, Fergus is far cheaper until it ends.

Sources and checks

Prices, features and ratings were checked on 12 October 2026 against these sources. Software prices change often, so confirm on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Fergus UK pricing page
  2. Fergus UK homepage
  3. Fergus LLM info page
  4. Fergus on Capterra UK
  5. Fergus on Trustpilot
  6. Fergus Go on the App Store (GB)
  7. Tradify UK pricing page
  8. Powered Now pricing page
  9. YourTradebase pricing page
  10. ServiceM8 UK pricing page